Trang chủ
Tin nhà trường
MỘT SỐ DẠNG BÀI TẬP LỖI SAI THƯỜNG GẶP TRONG LÀM BÀI THI MÔN TIẾNG ANH

MỘT SỐ DẠNG BÀI TẬP LỖI SAI THƯỜNG GẶP TRONG LÀM BÀI THI MÔN TIẾNG ANH

 

Với chuyên đề “Tìm lỗi sai”, có 2 dạng bài chính: sai về ngữ pháp và sai về ngữ nghĩa.

 

I. Sai về ngữ pháp:

1 – Sai về sự hòa hợp giữ chủ ngữ và động từ

Thường trong những câu này chủ ngữ và động từ không đứng cạnh nhau mà có thể bị xen vào bởi các thành phần khác (mệnh đề quan hệ, đại từ quan hệ…). Quy tắc cơ bản là chủ ngữ số ít đi với động từ chia ở dạng số ít, chủ ngữ số nhiều đi với động từ chia ở dạng số nhiều. Ngoài ra còn có một số trường hợp khác.

 

Ví dụ : I like (A) pupils (B) who works (C) very hard (D).

 

Who ở đây là thay cho pupils vì vậy động từ trong mệnh đề quan hệ phải phù hợp với chủ ngữ tức ở dạng số nhiều. Do đó lỗi sai cần tìm là C. Đáp án: C (work)

 

Bài tập áp dụng:

1. The boys winning the first prize in the contest was very happy.

                         A                             B                    C                 D

2. Today the number of people enjoying winter sports are almost double that of twenty years ago.

                                   A                  B                              C                           D

3. Every student in my class are good at English.

                  A       B                 C           D

4. Air pollution, together with littering, are causing many problems in our large, industrial cities today.

                                           A                   B                  C                             D

5. Neither John nor his friends is going to the beach today.

         A               B                         C                 D

Đáp án:           1C       2C       3C       4B       5C

 

2 – Sai về thì của động từ, việc kết hợp sử dụng các thì

Trong câu thường có các trạng từ chỉ thời gian hoặc mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian được bắt đầu với các liên từ như: when/ as, just as, while, before, after, as soon as, until/ till, whenever, no sooner......than, hardly.....when, as long as, since,………

 

Ví dụ 1: We (A) only get (B) home (C) from France (D) yesterday.

 

Trong câu có gạch chân động từ chính “get”. Ta thấy trạng từ chỉ thời gian “yesterday” nên câu sẽ chia ở thì quá khứ đơn. Do đó đáp án B là đáp án cần chọn. Đáp án: B (got)

 

Ví dụ 2: We are going to (A) visit our (B) grandparents when (C) we will (D) finish our exams.

 

Trong một câu, nếu mệnh đề chính chia ở thì tương lai đơn hoặc tương lai gần (cấu trúc “be going to…”)

thì động từ ở mệnh đề phụ (mệnh đề trạng ngữ) phải ở thì hiện tại đơn. Đáp án: D (will -> X)

 

Bài tập áp dụng:

1. We are going to visit our grandparents when we will finish our final exams.

                  A                    B                          C           D

2. By the time the police come, the robber had run away.

            A          B                C                          D

3. He said that he has done his homework since 7 o'clock.

            A                    B                    C           D

4. When I was a child, I was riding a bicycle to school everyday.

                  A                        B                 C      D

5. I can’t go out  now because I didn’t finish my homework yet.

                   A                  B                 C                                   D

Đáp án:           1D       2C       3B       4B       5C

 

3 – Sai về việc sử dụng từ loại: có thể là danh từ, tính từ, động từ, trạng từ.

 

Ví dụ: Women wear (A) make-up (B) to beautiful (C) themselves (D).

 

Lướt qua các từ được gạch chân, ta thấy đáp án C là đáp án sai. Trước đại từ phản thân “themselves” ta cần dùng một động từ. “Beautiful” là tính từ nên không phù hợp. Đáp án: C (beautify)

 

Bài tập áp dụng:

1. Many species of wild animals would become extinction if people continued to cut down forests.

              A                                       B                          C                                                 D

2. Some bacteria are extremely harmful, but others are regular used in producing foods.

               A           B                                            C                 D

3. We have been making prepare for our final exam for two months.

                         A                  B                                    C             D

4. He answered those questions perfect because he was intelligent.

                             A                         B          C            D

5. It is very necessary for we to learn a foreign language nowadays.

                         A            B         C                     D

Đáp án:           1C       2D       3B       4B       5B

 

4 – Sai về việc dùng giới từ

Ví dụ: It is (A) many years (B) for (C) Mount Vesuvius last (D) erupted.

Trước một mốc thời gian, mệnh đề chia ở thì quá khứ ta không dùng giới từ “for”. Trong thì Hiện tại hoàn thành ta chỉ dùng “for” trước một khoảng thời gian (for weeks, for two years,…). Đáp án: C (since)

 

Bài tập áp dụng:

1. The children were frightened with the noise.

              A                    B              C        D

2. There is a severe famine in Somalia, and thousands of people are dying from hunger.

         A                                                                          B                     C               D

3. We haven’t seen each other from we left school.

               A                B               C                   D

4. The child is too young to take good care in himself.

                         A       B      C                  D

5. Tom likes taking part sports, so he will join the football team of his school.

                             A                    B           C                                    D

Đáp án:           1C       2D       3C       4D       5A

 

5 – Sai về cấu trúc song song: có thể đó là một động từ, danh từ, tính từ, trạng từ hoặc mệnh đề.

 

Ví dụ: Peter is (A) rich (B), handsome (C), and honesty (D).

Sau động từ “to be” ta cần dùng các tính từ. Trong các đáp án gạch chân, B và C đều đúng vì là tính từ. Trong cấu trúc song song có các liên từ (and) thì cần phải cùng một từ loại do đó đáp án D là đáp án cần chọn. Đáp án: D (honest)

 

Bài tập áp dụng:

  1. Collecting stamps, playing chess and to mount beautiful butterflies are derrick’s hobbies.

             A                          B                           C                                         D

  1. Marcia is a scholar, an athlete, and artistic.

                  A                  B                C       D                            

  1. The farmer plows the fields, plants the seeds and will harvest the crop.

                            A           B                        C                     D

  1. The chief of police demanded from his assistants an orderly investigation, a well-written report, and

     A                                           B                                   C                                    

that they work hard.

                    D

  1. Ecologists are trying to preserve our environment for future generations by protecting the ozone layer,

                                         A                                      B                                                                 C                                    

purifying the air, and have planted the trees that have been cut down.

                                                  D

Đáp án:           1C       2D       3D       4D       5D

 

6 – Sai về các chủ đề ngữ pháp khác như: câu bị động, câu trực tiếp gián tiếp, câu so sánh, đại từ

quan hệ, …

 

Các đáp án gạch chân sẽ thường là các động từ (đối với câu bị động, câu trực tiếp gián tiếp, đại từ quan hệ,…). Đối với dạng câu so sánh sẽ thường gạch chân vào dạng so sánh của tính từ, trạng từ. Đối với dạng mệnh đề quan hệ thì thường gạch chân vào các đại từ quan hệ,…

 

Ví dụ 1: He said to (A) me that he will (B) go to (C) America the next week (D).

 

Vì đây là câu tường thuật (said to me that/ the next week) nên khi chuyển sang gián tiếp ta cần lui lại quá khứ một thì của động từ chính. Đáp án: B (would)

 

Ví dụ 2: What (A) is (B) the higher (C) mountain in (D) the world?

Vì đây là câu so sánh hơn nhất với tính từ ngắn (hỏi về ngọn núi cao nhất trên thế giới) nên ta áp dụng cấu trúc sau: S + to be + the+ short adjective+ est + in/of/among,… + N. Đáp án: C (highest)

 

Bài tập áp dụng:

1. The older you are, the worst your memory is.

           A               B         C                       D

2. The man was injured in the accident was taken to the hospital.

                          A                     B                 C                  D

3. That old building is going to be pull down  by the workers.

      A                              B                      C                  D

4. It is saying that the price of gold is going up.

             A        B                C                  D

5. If today is Sunday, we would have a lot of fun at the camping site.

                 A                            B                        C  D

Đáp án:           1C       2A       3C       4A       5A

 

7 – Sai về việc sử dụng các cấu trúc câu đặc biệt: so…that, too…, such…that, enough…,

hardy…when, no sooner…than,…

Các đáp án được gạch chân sẽ thường là một từ trong cấu trúc đó, hoặc động từ chia theo cấu trúc đó, …

 

Ví dụ: There were (A) too (B) many books on (C) the shelves that I didn’t know which one to choose (D).

            Cấu trúc: S + V + so + much/many + N… + that + clause (Có quá nhiều… đến nỗi mà…)

            Ta không sử dụng “too” trong cấu trúc này

Đáp án: B (so)

 

Bài tập áp dụng:

1. Faraday’s father was so poor to send him to school.

                                A    B          C                 D

2. It was such good book  that  I couldn’t put it down.

         A                  B           C                                 D

3. Please give me few sugar in my coffee. I prefer it sweet.

                  A          B                                        C           D

4. There are much kinds of books in my school library, but readers cannot borrow them.

               A      B                            C                                                      D

5. A motion picture provides us with both entertainment but also knowledge.

                                     A              B     C                              D

Đáp án:           1B       2B       3B       4B       5D

 

8 – Sai về V-ing, to V, V(inf)

Ví dụ: I can’t help  live (A) with a (B) person who is (C) always making (D) noise!

 

Sau “can’t help, can’t bear, can’t stand” ta cần dùng V-ing. Như vậy, đáp án A trong câu sai vì động từ

“live” ở dạng nguyên mẫu.  Đáp án: A (living)

 

Bài tập áp dụng:

1. She left the house in a hurry without to say goodbye to us

            A                        B                               C              D

2. Tom told his child not make noise when she was working.

              A                        B          C                             D

3. Would you mind showing me how working the lift?

                         A         B               C        D

4. Yuri Gagarin was the first man flying into space.

                            A             B           C               D

5. I used to getting up late when I was small.

          A         B                     C            D

Đáp án:           1C       2B       3D       4C       5B

 

II. Sai về ngữ nghĩa

Sau khi kiểm tra hết các đáp án và đúng về mặt ngữ pháp thì ta cần kiểm tra xem ý nghĩa của câu, của các mệnh đề trong một câu xem đã sử dụng đúng từ nối chưa,…

 

Ví dụ: Susan didn’t  come to (A) the party with (B) her (C) boyfriend last night in spite of (D) bad weather.

Ta xét đến nghĩa của câu: Susan không đi tới bữa tiệc cùng bạn trai tối qua mặc dù thời tiết xấu. Ta thấy 2 vế của câu dùng từ nối không đúng vì vậy D là đáp án cần sửa. Đáp án: D (because of)

 

Bài tập áp dụng:

1. He got a job in a bank because he had no qualifications.

           A           B                 C             D

2. The boys were punished although they made many mistakes.

             A                                   B               C              D

3.Thanks for the liberation of women, women can now take part in social activities.

          A                      B                                       C                   D

4. Unless it did not rain, Peter would pay us a visit.

        A         B                                 C                D

5.Although Mary has been in Vietnam for 5 years, but she knows little Vietnamese.

         A                      B                           C                                         D

Đáp án:           1C       2B       3A       4A       5A

 

Trên đây là một số dạng bài lỗi sai thường gặp trong đề thi Đại học và một số bài tập thực hành đi kèm để rèn luyện và củng cố kiến thức. Rất mong nhận được sự đóng góp ý kiến từ phía các thầy/cô trong tổ. Xin chân thành cảm ơn!

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       GV:  Diêm Thị Thanh Huyền

 

 

File đính kèm :

Đăng bình luận